|
Jojoba oil is great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types.
Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments, this is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean.
It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum. It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties.
Jojoba Oil also has revitalizing, nourishing and moisturising properties. It helps to regulate moisture and restructure the skin, which is appropriate for use in cosmetic products, including soaps, lotions, and skincare, as an active principle or as a carrier.
|